Un Camion en Reparation 2004

Un Camion en Reparation 2004

Un Camion en Reparation 2004
43min | Drama, Short | 19 April 2006 (France)

Storyline

Twenty-year-old Eugène is somewhat aimless and has not been doing well in university. He is staying in a small village for the summer. He awkwardly seduces Pierre, a slightly older man who is working for Mathilde as caretaker for the season. Pierre is initially open to the relationship, but quickly becomes reluctant to become too involved.

Continue reading

Steel 2015

Steel 2015

Steel 2015
1h 48min | Drama, Romance | 17 November 2015 (USA)

Storyline

DANIEL (30), a successful TV journalist living life in the fast lane, has fallen into a deep depression. His seemingly perfect life suddenly collapses under him when panic attacks force him to deal with himself and his past. Fear, paranoia and desperation appear to get the better of him, people around him are helpless. Daniel, however, won’t give up: he tries to recapture what was once his by creating a second identity for himself, young ALEXANDER (19), with whom he embarks on an extraordinary journey into a painful past.

Continue reading

Quand on a 17 ans 2016

Quand on a 17 ans 2016

Quand on a 17 ans 2016
Also Known As: Being 17
1h 56min | Drama | 30 March 2016 (France)

Storyline:

Damien lives with his mother Marianne, a doctor, while his father is on a tour of duty abroad. He is bullied by Thomas, whose mother is ill. The boys find themselves living together when Marianne invites Thomas to come and stay with them.

Continue reading

Beneath the Skin 2015

Beneath the Skin 2015

Beneath the Skin 2015
1h 27min | Drama, Romance | 2015 (USA)

Storyline:

Built on the artistic foundations of the island city of Halifax, Nova Scotia. Is Beneath the Skin. Filmed in the United Kingdom and Canada from first time directing-duo Michael Mackinnley and Aaron Ellis comes the story of a British Student shipped off to Canada after the death of his mother, he then meets an Aspiring American Artist who fled the violent actions of his parents in ‘sweet’ home Alabama. Both young men abandoned in their own way, find themselves in the company of one another on the beautiful Canadian island. Regardless of it’s beauty a pair of high school brats become intrusive on the boys’ growing relationship.

Continue reading

Karlekens Sprak 2000 (2004)

Karlekens Sprak 2000 (2004)

Karlekens Sprak 2000 (2004)
Kärlekens språk 2000 (original title)
1h 36min | Drama | 2 April 2004 (Sweden)

Storyline:

Sabine is in love with Julia, but pulled simultaneously to the irresistible television program host Stella Moon.

Continue reading

Zwei Gesichter 2014

Zwei Gesichter 2014

Zwei Gesichter 2014
24min | Short, Drama, Sport | 20 November 2014 (Germany)

Storyline:

An 18 years old U19-Bundesliga player with a pretty girlfriend – that’s Jonathan. A gay liar, using girls as an alibi – that’s Jonathan too. Torn between the world of football and his sexual orientation, he has to take a decision.

Continue reading

Freunde 2001

Freunde 2001

Freunde 2001
21min | Short, Drama | September 2001 (Italy)

Storyline:

Two sixteen year old boys, Marcos and Johannes, spend their days racing, wrestling, hanging out, watching videos and playing hide-and-seek at nights. A closeness develops between the two of them, which soon starts to become a calamity to their friendship.

Continue reading

Something must break 2014

Something must break 2014

Something must break 2014
Nånting måste gå sönder (original title)
1h 25min | Drama, Romance | 28 March 2014 (Sweden)

Storyline:

A love story between two young men where one is the androgynous Sebastian and one is Andreas who is not gay. They form a unity. It’s them against the polished Swedish IKEA society. They dream about escaping boredom and the risk of becoming what everyone else is. And then there is Ellie – the superwoman growing inside of Sebastian who Andreas loves and fears. This is the summer when everything happens and both of them will choose paths that will determinate their lives forever. It’s a battle for love where Sebastian finally has to realise that he has to let Ellie loose, find the strength within himself and not let his happiness depend on someone else.

Continue reading