Priklyucheniya Toma Soyera i Geklberri Finna 1982

Priklyucheniya Toma Soyera i Geklberri Finna 1982

Priklyucheniya Toma Soyera i Geklberri Finna 1982
3h 45min | Adventure, Family | TV Movie 27 March 1982

User review:

It’s ironic but true – although the Adventures of Tom Sawyer and Huckleberry Finn are an American classic of iconic status, it would be the old nemesis USSR to go down in history as the country of origin of their most faithful film adaptation. Almost all the story lines of the two books are told, and in a non-embellished fashion. While some may criticize its (lack of) pace, the careful storytelling makes this three hour TV-movie right especially for younger audiences. Precisely because this is not as high budget as some of the US versions, it is astonishing to watch how detailed the Mississippi towns were built in the Soviet Union (everything had to be built from scratch)! Try this one if you love the book and don’t mind the harsh realism of the story.

Continue reading

Zip and Zap and the Captain’s Island 2016

Zip and Zap and the Captain's Island 2016

Zip and Zap and the Captain’s Island 2016
Zipi y Zape y la Isla del Capitán (original title)
Adventure | 29 July 2016 (Spain)

Storyline:

It’s Christmas and Zip and Zap are up to their old tricks. But this time they’ve gone too far and their punishment will be no Christmas vacation and a seemingly boring boat trip with their parents instead. To their surprise, the destination is a spectacular remote island. But a terrifying storm rolls in and they’re forced to seek shelter at a mansion belonging to the eccentric Miss Pam, where children without families enjoy a paradise with no rules. Helped by their new friends, Flecky, Macky and Pippi, the brothers discover that their parents’ sudden disappearance in the middle of the night is related to the mysterious secret behind the island and its strange inhabitants.

Continue reading

Memories of My Childhood 1965

Memories of My Childhood 1965

Memories of My Childhood 1965
Amintiri din copilarie (original title)
1h 12min | Adventure, Biography, Comedy | 13 December 1965 (Romania)

Storyline:

Loosely based on Romanian author Ion Creanga’s life as a child during the 1840s.Young schoolboy Ion is growing up fast in a provincial town of the Moldavia region of Romania.Local villagers call him “Nica a lui Stefan a Petrei”.The film offers a detailed account of his childhood with special focus on the relationships between Ion and the various people in his life.The relationships between Ion as a child and his parents,friends,neighbors and teachers are described.The larger context of the Romanian rural social universe of the 19th century is also touched upon.Finally,the film shows Ion’s coming-of-age from an innocent child growing up in an idyllic remote village to a rebellious adolescent dreaming of becoming a priest.

Continue reading

Les tilleuls de Lautenbach 1983

Les tilleuls de Lautenbach 1983

Les tilleuls de Lautenbach 1983

Les tilleuls de Lautenbach 1983
Also Known As: Die Linden von Lauterbach
Family | TV Movie 23 December 1983

Plot:

The film is based on the autobiographical novel by Jean Egen. Written with a sense of humor, he quickly sold out in France within a few weeks it sold 100 000 copies. This is the story of an Alsatian family from the point of view of a child who does not understand, belonging to a nation he must feel in himself. Recall that Alsace and Lorraine are alternately passed to France, then to Germany until the 2nd world war.

Continue reading

Ballago ido 1976

Ballago ido 1976

Ballago ido 1976
Ballagó idö (original title)
1h 36min | Adventure | 1 January 1976 (Hungary)

Plot:

Mester Pista exciting adventure filled vacation with his friends. The boy was a regular trip to the attic, where old clothes, furniture, courtesy of the family comes to life in front of an eventful past. So it takes imagination and reality sidelines of a vacation. (google translated)

Continue reading

The Wylds 2010

The Wylds 2010

The Wylds 2010
1h 48min | Action, Adventure, Drama | 31 August 2010 (USA)

Storyline

Chris, a runaway child, lives with a group of misfits in a junkyard, stealing to survive. When a traveling preacher tells him that his father is alive and wants him to come home, Chris must leave his family of thieves and venture into the wilderness in search of his father and a better life. Join Chris on an action-packed adventure as he outwits bandits, escapes swamp monsters, battles evil robots, and learns valuable lessons about choosing the right path in life. A contemporary allegory inspired by John Bunyan’s “The Pilgrim’s Progress.”

Continue reading

Muz pres palubu 1981

Muz pres palubu 1981

Muz pres palubu 1981
1h 21min | Family | 1 September 1981 (Czechoslovakia)

Storyline:

Ten-year-old David joins a sailing club. He trains hard and helps repair the sailing boats, but people have to take turns actually sailing. The club chairman Vala wants David to sail with his son Olda. Olda’s previous team mate Béda has grown too fast, but with little David Olda could win a place on the regatta to Finland. Olda is arrogant and accustomed to winning with little effort; he bullies David and calls him “Greenhorn”. He makes David his servant and blames him when things go wrong.

Continue reading