Steel 2015

Steel 2015

Steel 2015
1h 48min | Drama, Romance | 17 November 2015 (USA)

Storyline

DANIEL (30), a successful TV journalist living life in the fast lane, has fallen into a deep depression. His seemingly perfect life suddenly collapses under him when panic attacks force him to deal with himself and his past. Fear, paranoia and desperation appear to get the better of him, people around him are helpless. Daniel, however, won’t give up: he tries to recapture what was once his by creating a second identity for himself, young ALEXANDER (19), with whom he embarks on an extraordinary journey into a painful past.

Continue reading

Uma Pedra no Bolso 1988

Uma Pedra no Bolso 1988

Uma Pedra no Bolso 1988
1h 31min | Drama | 15 June 1989 (Portugal)

Storyline:

Miguel is twelve years old and isn’t doing well at school. As a punishment, he is sent for a few days to stay with his aunt, who runs a boarding house near the sea. Miguel doesn’t like this place because nothing ever happens there. But he soon makes friends with Luisa, the waitress – who teaches him to dance – and with João, a fisherman. The arrival of Doctor Fernando, a new guest, upsets the delicate balance of the small seaside locale. Fernando invites João to dinner. From that moment on, Miguel finds himself involved in a rapidly changing series of event. – Torino Film Festival

Continue reading

Quand on a 17 ans 2016

Quand on a 17 ans 2016

Quand on a 17 ans 2016
Also Known As: Being 17
1h 56min | Drama | 30 March 2016 (France)

Storyline:

Damien lives with his mother Marianne, a doctor, while his father is on a tour of duty abroad. He is bullied by Thomas, whose mother is ill. The boys find themselves living together when Marianne invites Thomas to come and stay with them.

Continue reading

Beneath the Skin 2015

Beneath the Skin 2015

Beneath the Skin 2015
1h 27min | Drama, Romance | 2015 (USA)

Storyline:

Built on the artistic foundations of the island city of Halifax, Nova Scotia. Is Beneath the Skin. Filmed in the United Kingdom and Canada from first time directing-duo Michael Mackinnley and Aaron Ellis comes the story of a British Student shipped off to Canada after the death of his mother, he then meets an Aspiring American Artist who fled the violent actions of his parents in ‘sweet’ home Alabama. Both young men abandoned in their own way, find themselves in the company of one another on the beautiful Canadian island. Regardless of it’s beauty a pair of high school brats become intrusive on the boys’ growing relationship.

Continue reading

Sigurd Drakedreper 1989

Sigurd Drakedreper 1989

Sigurd Drakedreper 1989
1h 30min | Action, Adventure, Drama | 3 January 1995 (USA)

Storyline

Jarle son Sigurd growing up in Viking Norway, a time when conflicts are resolved with weapons. He is named after a great legend and local hero, Sigurd Fåvnesbane that in his time had killed the dragon Fafnir. It is expected that Sigurd should grow up and become a strong and barbaric viking, as the rest of his family. Illungene are sworn enemies of Sigurds family. It is expected of the young Sigurd to the advancement of blood revenge that flared up when Illungene killed his brother.

Continue reading